NPL 2025: results, points table and stats

Nepal Premier League Season 2

NPL 2025 (Season 2) ran from 17 November 2025 to 13 December 2025 at the Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur. Lumbini Lions won the title, beating Sudurpaschim Royals in the final. Adam Rossington (Pokhara Avengers) scored the most runs, 323, and Sandeep Lamichhane, Sher Malla and Abinash Bohara shared the most wickets with 17.

Dates
17 November 2025 – 13 December 2025
Venue
TU International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur
Champion
Lumbini Lions
Runner-up
Sudurpaschim Royals
Player of the tournament
Ruben Trumpelmann
Most runs
Adam Rossington, 323
Most wickets
Sandeep Lamichhane, Sher Malla, Abinash Bohara (17)

NPL 2025 points table and stats

Champion: Lumbini LionsRunner-up: Sudurpaschim Royals
#PlayerInnsRunsHSAvgSR
1Adam RossingtonPokhara Avengers732310853.83150.93
2Rohit Kumar PaudelLumbini Lions102764927.6099.64
3Binod BhandariSudurpaschim Royals92646933.00110.46
4D'Arcy ShortLumbini Lions102565725.60121.33
5Mark WattKarnali Yaks724611441.00161.84
6Ravi BoparaChitwan Rhinos72376633.86130.22
7Ben CharlesworthKathmandu Gorkhas82016425.13125.63
8Priyank PanchalKarnali Yaks71979028.14140.71
9Basir AhmedBiratnagar Kings91916223.88117.90
10Aarif SheikhSudurpaschim Royals81864531.00119.23
11John SimpsonKathmandu Gorkhas81726024.57166.99
12Lokesh BamBiratnagar Kings91707221.25108.97
13Sanjay KrishnamurthiJanakpur Bolts71675127.83127.48
14Dipendra Singh AireeSudurpaschim Royals81623927.00131.71
15Ishan PandeySudurpaschim Royals81605622.86100.63
16Kushal BhurtelPokhara Avengers71565922.29139.29
17Sam HeazlettBiratnagar Kings61505125.00150.00
18Chris LynnSudurpaschim Royals61437528.60121.19
19Niroshan DickwellaLumbini Lions61373734.25122.32
20Kushal MallaChitwan Rhinos71353027.00121.62
21Harmeet SinghSudurpaschim Royals91335319.00166.25
22Dev KhanalChitwan Rhinos61273421.17104.96
23Martin GuptillBiratnagar Kings61256120.83150.60
24Dilip NathLumbini Lions101223115.25103.39
25Dawid MalanChitwan Rhinos71218017.29123.47
26Aakash TripathiKathmandu Gorkhas81183914.7585.51
27Saif Ali ZaibChitwan Rhinos71163816.57133.33
28Milind KumarKathmandu Gorkhas71153816.4382.14
29Sundeep JoraLumbini Lions101152812.78110.58
30Maaz SadaqatJanakpur Bolts51136322.60152.70
31Gulsan JhaKarnali Yaks51104927.50152.78
32Pawan SarrafKarnali Yaks51093527.25125.29
33Jan Nicol Loftie-EatonJanakpur Bolts71084118.00112.50
34Aasif SheikhJanakpur Bolts71055415.00112.90
35Faf Du PlessisBiratnagar Kings41015025.25162.90
36Josh BrownSudurpaschim Royals61016816.83142.25
37Jimmy NeeshanPokhara Avengers4995133.00162.30
38Will BossistoKarnali Yaks5964832.00106.67
39Muhamad Aadil AlamKathmandu Gorkhas7934818.60155.00
40Bhim SharkiKathmandu Gorkhas5905522.50155.17
41Gulbadin NaibLumbini Lions5904422.50152.54
42Shubham RanjaneBiratnagar Kings4873829.00129.85
43Arjun SaudChitwan Rhinos6875221.75124.29
44Mayan YadavJanakpur Bolts6843421.0089.36
45Marchant De LangeBiratnagar Kings6833916.60129.69
46Santosh YadavKathmandu Gorkhas5762615.20122.58
47Danlel DoubthwaltePokhara Avengers3733724.33187.18
48Anil Kumar SahJanakpur Bolts6736112.1797.33
49Gerhard ErasmusKathmandu Gorkhas5714323.67101.43
50Sangeeth CoorayJanakpur Bolts3704535.0098.59

NPL 2025 prize money

NPL 2025 questions

Who won NPL 2025?
Lumbini Lions won NPL 2025. Lumbini Lions beat Sudurpaschim Royals by 6 wickets: Sudurpaschim 85 all out (19.1 overs), Lumbini 86/4 (9 overs).
Who scored the most runs in NPL 2025?
Adam Rossington (Pokhara Avengers) scored the most runs in NPL 2025: 323.
Who took the most wickets in NPL 2025?
Sandeep Lamichhane (Biratnagar Kings), Sher Malla (Lumbini Lions) and Abinash Bohara (Sudurpaschim Royals) shared the lead with 17 wickets.
Who was player of the tournament in NPL 2025?
Ruben Trumpelmann of Lumbini Lions.