NPL 2025: results, points table and stats

Nepal Premier League Season 2

NPL 2025 (Season 2) ran from 17 November 2025 to 13 December 2025 at the Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur. Lumbini Lions won the title, beating Sudurpaschim Royals in the final. Adam Rossington (Pokhara Avengers) scored the most runs, 323, and Sandeep Lamichhane, Sher Malla and Abinash Bohara shared the most wickets with 17.

Dates
17 November 2025 – 13 December 2025
Venue
TU International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur
Champion
Lumbini Lions
Runner-up
Sudurpaschim Royals
Player of the tournament
Ruben Trumpelmann
Most runs
Adam Rossington, 323
Most wickets
Sandeep Lamichhane, Sher Malla, Abinash Bohara (17)

NPL 2025 points table and stats

Champion: Lumbini LionsRunner-up: Sudurpaschim Royals
#PlayerInnsRunsHSAvgSR
1Mark WattKarnali Yaks724611441.00161.84
2Adam RossingtonPokhara Avengers732310853.83150.93
3Ravi BoparaChitwan Rhinos72376633.86130.22
4Lokesh BamBiratnagar Kings91707221.25108.97
5Harmeet SinghSudurpaschim Royals91335319.00166.25
6Priyank PanchalKarnali Yaks71979028.14140.71
7John SimpsonKathmandu Gorkhas81726024.57166.99
8Kushal BhurtelPokhara Avengers71565922.29139.29
9Sam HeazlettBiratnagar Kings61505125.00150.00
10Ben CharlesworthKathmandu Gorkhas82016425.13125.63
11Rohit Kumar PaudelLumbini Lions102764927.6099.64
12D'Arcy ShortLumbini Lions102565725.60121.33
13Basir AhmedBiratnagar Kings91916223.88117.90
14Sanjay KrishnamurthiJanakpur Bolts71675127.83127.48
15Dipendra Singh AireeSudurpaschim Royals81623927.00131.71
16Martin GuptillBiratnagar Kings61256120.83150.60
17Binod BhandariSudurpaschim Royals92646933.00110.46
18Saif Ali ZaibChitwan Rhinos71163816.57133.33
19Jimmy NeeshanPokhara Avengers4995133.00162.30
20Chris LynnSudurpaschim Royals61437528.60121.19
21Maaz SadaqatJanakpur Bolts51136322.60152.70
22Josh BrownSudurpaschim Royals61016816.83142.25
23Bhim SharkiKathmandu Gorkhas5905522.50155.17
24Danlel DoubthwaltePokhara Avengers3733724.33187.18
25Aarif SheikhSudurpaschim Royals81864531.00119.23
26Kushal MallaChitwan Rhinos71353027.00121.62
27Gulsan JhaKarnali Yaks51104927.50152.78
28Pawan SarrafKarnali Yaks51093527.25125.29
29Gulbadin NaibLumbini Lions5904422.50152.54
30Dilip NathLumbini Lions101223115.25103.39
31Dawid MalanChitwan Rhinos71218017.29123.47
32Faf Du PlessisBiratnagar Kings41015025.25162.90
33Muhamad Aadil AlamKathmandu Gorkhas7934818.60155.00
34Marchant De LangeBiratnagar Kings6833916.60129.69
35Pratish G.CBiratnagar Kings8673011.17167.50
36Wayne ParnellJanakpur Bolts2645064.00128.00
37Karan KCKathmandu Gorkhas5493412.25158.06
38Dinesh AdhikariLumbini Lions3474215.67204.35
39Ishan PandeySudurpaschim Royals81605622.86100.63
40Dev KhanalChitwan Rhinos61273421.17104.96
41Jan Nicol Loftie-EatonJanakpur Bolts71084118.00112.50
42Shubham RanjaneBiratnagar Kings4873829.00129.85
43Arjun SaudChitwan Rhinos6875221.75124.29
44Santosh YadavKathmandu Gorkhas5762615.20122.58
45Jason RoyPokhara Avengers3684634.00125.93
46Najibullah ZadranKarnali Yaks6662416.50115.79
47Ruben TrumpelmannLumbini Lions7652921.67158.54
48Dinesh KharelPokhara Avengers4583814.5090.63
49Sumeet VermaPokhara Avengers3565028.00136.59
50Sher MallaLumbini Lions6462715.33153.33

NPL 2025 prize money

NPL 2025 questions

Who won NPL 2025?
Lumbini Lions won NPL 2025. Lumbini Lions beat Sudurpaschim Royals by 6 wickets: Sudurpaschim 85 all out (19.1 overs), Lumbini 86/4 (9 overs).
Who scored the most runs in NPL 2025?
Adam Rossington (Pokhara Avengers) scored the most runs in NPL 2025: 323.
Who took the most wickets in NPL 2025?
Sandeep Lamichhane (Biratnagar Kings), Sher Malla (Lumbini Lions) and Abinash Bohara (Sudurpaschim Royals) shared the lead with 17 wickets.
Who was player of the tournament in NPL 2025?
Ruben Trumpelmann of Lumbini Lions.