NPL 2025: results, points table and stats

Nepal Premier League Season 2

NPL 2025 (Season 2) ran from 17 November 2025 to 13 December 2025 at the Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur. Lumbini Lions won the title, beating Sudurpaschim Royals in the final. Adam Rossington (Pokhara Avengers) scored the most runs, 323, and Sandeep Lamichhane, Sher Malla and Abinash Bohara shared the most wickets with 17.

Dates
17 November 2025 – 13 December 2025
Venue
TU International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur
Champion
Lumbini Lions
Runner-up
Sudurpaschim Royals
Player of the tournament
Ruben Trumpelmann
Most runs
Adam Rossington, 323
Most wickets
Sandeep Lamichhane, Sher Malla, Abinash Bohara (17)

NPL 2025 points table and stats

Champion: Lumbini LionsRunner-up: Sudurpaschim Royals
#PlayerInnsRunsHSAvgSR
1Adam RossingtonPokhara Avengers732310853.83150.93
2D'Arcy ShortLumbini Lions102565725.60121.33
3Binod BhandariSudurpaschim Royals92646933.00110.46
4Rohit Kumar PaudelLumbini Lions102764927.6099.64
5Ben CharlesworthKathmandu Gorkhas82016425.13125.63
6Priyank PanchalKarnali Yaks71979028.14140.71
7Aarif SheikhSudurpaschim Royals81864531.00119.23
8Mark WattKarnali Yaks724611441.00161.84
9Ishan PandeySudurpaschim Royals81605622.86100.63
10Aasif SheikhJanakpur Bolts71055415.00112.90
11Ravi BoparaChitwan Rhinos72376633.86130.22
12Kushal BhurtelPokhara Avengers71565922.29139.29
13Chris LynnSudurpaschim Royals61437528.60121.19
14John SimpsonKathmandu Gorkhas81726024.57166.99
15Niroshan DickwellaLumbini Lions61373734.25122.32
16Aakash TripathiKathmandu Gorkhas81183914.7585.51
17Sundeep JoraLumbini Lions101152812.78110.58
18Maaz SadaqatJanakpur Bolts51136322.60152.70
19Sanjay KrishnamurthiJanakpur Bolts71675127.83127.48
20Dawid MalanChitwan Rhinos71218017.29123.47
21Milind KumarKathmandu Gorkhas71153816.4382.14
22Gulsan JhaKarnali Yaks51104927.50152.78
23Faf Du PlessisBiratnagar Kings41015025.25162.90
24Basir AhmedBiratnagar Kings91916223.88117.90
25Sam HeazlettBiratnagar Kings61505125.00150.00
26Dev KhanalChitwan Rhinos61273421.17104.96
27Josh BrownSudurpaschim Royals61016816.83142.25
28Pawan SarrafKarnali Yaks51093527.25125.29
29Jan Nicol Loftie-EatonJanakpur Bolts71084118.00112.50
30Arjun SaudChitwan Rhinos6875221.75124.29
31Deepak BoharaChitwan Rhinos4574214.2598.28
32George MunseyBiratnagar Kings3563618.67193.10
33Harmeet SinghSudurpaschim Royals91335319.00166.25
34Dilip NathLumbini Lions101223115.25103.39
35Muhamad Aadil AlamKathmandu Gorkhas7934818.60155.00
36Lokesh BamBiratnagar Kings91707221.25108.97
37Martin GuptillBiratnagar Kings61256120.83150.60
38Saif Ali ZaibChitwan Rhinos71163816.57133.33
39Gulbadin NaibLumbini Lions5904422.50152.54
40Dipendra Singh AireeSudurpaschim Royals81623927.00131.71
41Kushal MallaChitwan Rhinos71353027.00121.62
42Jimmy NeeshanPokhara Avengers4995133.00162.30
43Will BossistoKarnali Yaks5964832.00106.67
44Bhim SharkiKathmandu Gorkhas5905522.50155.17
45Shubham RanjaneBiratnagar Kings4873829.00129.85
46Mayan YadavJanakpur Bolts6843421.0089.36
47Marchant De LangeBiratnagar Kings6833916.60129.69
48Danlel DoubthwaltePokhara Avengers3733724.33187.18
49Anil Kumar SahJanakpur Bolts6736112.1797.33
50Gerhard ErasmusKathmandu Gorkhas5714323.67101.43

NPL 2025 prize money

NPL 2025 questions

Who won NPL 2025?
Lumbini Lions won NPL 2025. Lumbini Lions beat Sudurpaschim Royals by 6 wickets: Sudurpaschim 85 all out (19.1 overs), Lumbini 86/4 (9 overs).
Who scored the most runs in NPL 2025?
Adam Rossington (Pokhara Avengers) scored the most runs in NPL 2025: 323.
Who took the most wickets in NPL 2025?
Sandeep Lamichhane (Biratnagar Kings), Sher Malla (Lumbini Lions) and Abinash Bohara (Sudurpaschim Royals) shared the lead with 17 wickets.
Who was player of the tournament in NPL 2025?
Ruben Trumpelmann of Lumbini Lions.