NPL 2025: results, points table and stats

Nepal Premier League Season 2

NPL 2025 (Season 2) ran from 17 November 2025 to 13 December 2025 at the Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur. Lumbini Lions won the title, beating Sudurpaschim Royals in the final. Adam Rossington (Pokhara Avengers) scored the most runs, 323, and Sandeep Lamichhane, Sher Malla and Abinash Bohara shared the most wickets with 17.

Dates
17 November 2025 – 13 December 2025
Venue
TU International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur
Champion
Lumbini Lions
Runner-up
Sudurpaschim Royals
Player of the tournament
Ruben Trumpelmann
Most runs
Adam Rossington, 323
Most wickets
Sandeep Lamichhane, Sher Malla, Abinash Bohara (17)

NPL 2025 points table and stats

Champion: Lumbini LionsRunner-up: Sudurpaschim Royals
#PlayerInnsRunsHSAvgSR
1Ravi BoparaChitwan Rhinos72376633.86130.22
2Adam RossingtonPokhara Avengers732310853.83150.93
3Binod BhandariSudurpaschim Royals92646933.00110.46
4Priyank PanchalKarnali Yaks71979028.14140.71
5Sanjay KrishnamurthiJanakpur Bolts71675127.83127.48
6Kushal BhurtelPokhara Avengers71565922.29139.29
7D'Arcy ShortLumbini Lions102565725.60121.33
8Mark WattKarnali Yaks724611441.00161.84
9Ben CharlesworthKathmandu Gorkhas82016425.13125.63
10Basir AhmedBiratnagar Kings91916223.88117.90
11John SimpsonKathmandu Gorkhas81726024.57166.99
12Lokesh BamBiratnagar Kings91707221.25108.97
13Ishan PandeySudurpaschim Royals81605622.86100.63
14Sam HeazlettBiratnagar Kings61505125.00150.00
15Chris LynnSudurpaschim Royals61437528.60121.19
16Harmeet SinghSudurpaschim Royals91335319.00166.25
17Martin GuptillBiratnagar Kings61256120.83150.60
18Dawid MalanChitwan Rhinos71218017.29123.47
19Maaz SadaqatJanakpur Bolts51136322.60152.70
20Aasif SheikhJanakpur Bolts71055415.00112.90
21Faf Du PlessisBiratnagar Kings41015025.25162.90
22Josh BrownSudurpaschim Royals61016816.83142.25
23Jimmy NeeshanPokhara Avengers4995133.00162.30
24Bhim SharkiKathmandu Gorkhas5905522.50155.17
25Arjun SaudChitwan Rhinos6875221.75124.29
26Anil Kumar SahJanakpur Bolts6736112.1797.33
27Wayne ParnellJanakpur Bolts2645064.00128.00
28Sumeet VermaPokhara Avengers3565028.00136.59
29Rishi DhawanPokhara Avengers1545454.00174.19

NPL 2025 prize money

NPL 2025 questions

Who won NPL 2025?
Lumbini Lions won NPL 2025. Lumbini Lions beat Sudurpaschim Royals by 6 wickets: Sudurpaschim 85 all out (19.1 overs), Lumbini 86/4 (9 overs).
Who scored the most runs in NPL 2025?
Adam Rossington (Pokhara Avengers) scored the most runs in NPL 2025: 323.
Who took the most wickets in NPL 2025?
Sandeep Lamichhane (Biratnagar Kings), Sher Malla (Lumbini Lions) and Abinash Bohara (Sudurpaschim Royals) shared the lead with 17 wickets.
Who was player of the tournament in NPL 2025?
Ruben Trumpelmann of Lumbini Lions.