NPL 2025: results, points table and stats

Nepal Premier League Season 2

NPL 2025 (Season 2) ran from 17 November 2025 to 13 December 2025 at the Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur. Lumbini Lions won the title, beating Sudurpaschim Royals in the final. Adam Rossington (Pokhara Avengers) scored the most runs, 323, and Sandeep Lamichhane, Sher Malla and Abinash Bohara shared the most wickets with 17.

Dates
17 November 2025 – 13 December 2025
Venue
TU International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur
Champion
Lumbini Lions
Runner-up
Sudurpaschim Royals
Player of the tournament
Ruben Trumpelmann
Most runs
Adam Rossington, 323
Most wickets
Sandeep Lamichhane, Sher Malla, Abinash Bohara (17)

NPL 2025 points table and stats

Champion: Lumbini LionsRunner-up: Sudurpaschim Royals
#PlayerInnsRunsHSAvgSR
1Mark WattKarnali Yaks724611441.00161.84
2Adam RossingtonPokhara Avengers732310853.83150.93
3Priyank PanchalKarnali Yaks71979028.14140.71
4Dawid MalanChitwan Rhinos71218017.29123.47
5Chris LynnSudurpaschim Royals61437528.60121.19
6Lokesh BamBiratnagar Kings91707221.25108.97
7Binod BhandariSudurpaschim Royals92646933.00110.46
8Josh BrownSudurpaschim Royals61016816.83142.25
9Ravi BoparaChitwan Rhinos72376633.86130.22
10Ben CharlesworthKathmandu Gorkhas82016425.13125.63
11Maaz SadaqatJanakpur Bolts51136322.60152.70
12Basir AhmedBiratnagar Kings91916223.88117.90
13Martin GuptillBiratnagar Kings61256120.83150.60
14Anil Kumar SahJanakpur Bolts6736112.1797.33
15John SimpsonKathmandu Gorkhas81726024.57166.99
16Kushal BhurtelPokhara Avengers71565922.29139.29
17D'Arcy ShortLumbini Lions102565725.60121.33
18Ishan PandeySudurpaschim Royals81605622.86100.63
19Bhim SharkiKathmandu Gorkhas5905522.50155.17
20Aasif SheikhJanakpur Bolts71055415.00112.90
21Rishi DhawanPokhara Avengers1545454.00174.19
22Harmeet SinghSudurpaschim Royals91335319.00166.25
23Arjun SaudChitwan Rhinos6875221.75124.29
24Sanjay KrishnamurthiJanakpur Bolts71675127.83127.48
25Sam HeazlettBiratnagar Kings61505125.00150.00
26Jimmy NeeshanPokhara Avengers4995133.00162.30
27Faf Du PlessisBiratnagar Kings41015025.25162.90
28Wayne ParnellJanakpur Bolts2645064.00128.00
29Sumeet VermaPokhara Avengers3565028.00136.59
30Rohit Kumar PaudelLumbini Lions102764927.6099.64
31Gulsan JhaKarnali Yaks51104927.50152.78
32Will BossistoKarnali Yaks5964832.00106.67
33Muhamad Aadil AlamKathmandu Gorkhas7934818.60155.00
34Jason RoyPokhara Avengers3684634.00125.93
35Aarif SheikhSudurpaschim Royals81864531.00119.23
36Sangeeth CoorayJanakpur Bolts3704535.0098.59
37Gulbadin NaibLumbini Lions5904422.50152.54
38Gerhard ErasmusKathmandu Gorkhas5714323.67101.43
39Arjun KumalPokhara Avengers14343–81.13
40Deepak BoharaChitwan Rhinos4574214.2598.28
41Dinesh AdhikariLumbini Lions3474215.67204.35
42Jan Nicol Loftie-EatonJanakpur Bolts71084118.00112.50
43Dipendra Singh AireeSudurpaschim Royals81623927.00131.71
44Aakash TripathiKathmandu Gorkhas81183914.7585.51
45Marchant De LangeBiratnagar Kings6833916.60129.69
46Saif Ali ZaibChitwan Rhinos71163816.57133.33
47Milind KumarKathmandu Gorkhas71153816.4382.14
48Shubham RanjaneBiratnagar Kings4873829.00129.85
49Dinesh KharelPokhara Avengers4583814.5090.63
50Niroshan DickwellaLumbini Lions61373734.25122.32

NPL 2025 prize money

NPL 2025 questions

Who won NPL 2025?
Lumbini Lions won NPL 2025. Lumbini Lions beat Sudurpaschim Royals by 6 wickets: Sudurpaschim 85 all out (19.1 overs), Lumbini 86/4 (9 overs).
Who scored the most runs in NPL 2025?
Adam Rossington (Pokhara Avengers) scored the most runs in NPL 2025: 323.
Who took the most wickets in NPL 2025?
Sandeep Lamichhane (Biratnagar Kings), Sher Malla (Lumbini Lions) and Abinash Bohara (Sudurpaschim Royals) shared the lead with 17 wickets.
Who was player of the tournament in NPL 2025?
Ruben Trumpelmann of Lumbini Lions.