NPL 2025: results, points table and stats

Nepal Premier League Season 2

NPL 2025 (Season 2) ran from 17 November 2025 to 13 December 2025 at the Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur. Lumbini Lions won the title, beating Sudurpaschim Royals in the final. Adam Rossington (Pokhara Avengers) scored the most runs, 323, and Sandeep Lamichhane, Sher Malla and Abinash Bohara shared the most wickets with 17.

Dates
17 November 2025 – 13 December 2025
Venue
TU International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur
Champion
Lumbini Lions
Runner-up
Sudurpaschim Royals
Player of the tournament
Ruben Trumpelmann
Most runs
Adam Rossington, 323
Most wickets
Sandeep Lamichhane, Sher Malla, Abinash Bohara (17)

NPL 2025 points table and stats

Champion: Lumbini LionsRunner-up: Sudurpaschim Royals
#PlayerInnsRunsHSAvgSR
1Danlel DoubthwaltePokhara Avengers3733724.33187.18
2Rishi DhawanPokhara Avengers1545454.00174.19
3Pratish G.CBiratnagar Kings8673011.17167.50
4John SimpsonKathmandu Gorkhas81726024.57166.99
5Harmeet SinghSudurpaschim Royals91335319.00166.25
6Faf Du PlessisBiratnagar Kings41015025.25162.90
7Jimmy NeeshanPokhara Avengers4995133.00162.30
8Mark WattKarnali Yaks724611441.00161.84
9Ruben TrumpelmannLumbini Lions7652921.67158.54
10Karan KCKathmandu Gorkhas5493412.25158.06
11Bhim SharkiKathmandu Gorkhas5905522.50155.17
12Muhamad Aadil AlamKathmandu Gorkhas7934818.60155.00
13Sher MallaLumbini Lions6462715.33153.33
14Gulsan JhaKarnali Yaks51104927.50152.78
15Maaz SadaqatJanakpur Bolts51136322.60152.70
16Gulbadin NaibLumbini Lions5904422.50152.54
17Adam RossingtonPokhara Avengers732310853.83150.93
18Martin GuptillBiratnagar Kings61256120.83150.60
19Sam HeazlettBiratnagar Kings61505125.00150.00
20Josh BrownSudurpaschim Royals61016816.83142.25
21Priyank PanchalKarnali Yaks71979028.14140.71
22Dhananjay LakshanPokhara Avengers2533053.00139.47
23Kushal BhurtelPokhara Avengers71565922.29139.29
24Sumeet VermaPokhara Avengers3565028.00136.59
25Saif Ali ZaibChitwan Rhinos71163816.57133.33
26Dipendra Singh AireeSudurpaschim Royals81623927.00131.71
27Ravi BoparaChitwan Rhinos72376633.86130.22
28Shubham RanjaneBiratnagar Kings4873829.00129.85
29Marchant De LangeBiratnagar Kings6833916.60129.69
30Wayne ParnellJanakpur Bolts2645064.00128.00
31Sanjay KrishnamurthiJanakpur Bolts71675127.83127.48
32Jason RoyPokhara Avengers3684634.00125.93
33Ben CharlesworthKathmandu Gorkhas82016425.13125.63
34Pawan SarrafKarnali Yaks51093527.25125.29
35Arjun SaudChitwan Rhinos6875221.75124.29
36Dawid MalanChitwan Rhinos71218017.29123.47
37Santosh YadavKathmandu Gorkhas5762615.20122.58
38Niroshan DickwellaLumbini Lions61373734.25122.32
39Kushal MallaChitwan Rhinos71353027.00121.62
40D'Arcy ShortLumbini Lions102565725.60121.33
41Chris LynnSudurpaschim Royals61437528.60121.19
42Aarif SheikhSudurpaschim Royals81864531.00119.23
43Johannes Jonathan SmitLumbini Lions6562314.00119.15
44Basir AhmedBiratnagar Kings91916223.88117.90
45Najibullah ZadranKarnali Yaks6662416.50115.79
46Aasif SheikhJanakpur Bolts71055415.00112.90
47Jan Nicol Loftie-EatonJanakpur Bolts71084118.00112.50
48Sundeep JoraLumbini Lions101152812.78110.58
49Binod BhandariSudurpaschim Royals92646933.00110.46
50Lokesh BamBiratnagar Kings91707221.25108.97

NPL 2025 prize money

NPL 2025 questions

Who won NPL 2025?
Lumbini Lions won NPL 2025. Lumbini Lions beat Sudurpaschim Royals by 6 wickets: Sudurpaschim 85 all out (19.1 overs), Lumbini 86/4 (9 overs).
Who scored the most runs in NPL 2025?
Adam Rossington (Pokhara Avengers) scored the most runs in NPL 2025: 323.
Who took the most wickets in NPL 2025?
Sandeep Lamichhane (Biratnagar Kings), Sher Malla (Lumbini Lions) and Abinash Bohara (Sudurpaschim Royals) shared the lead with 17 wickets.
Who was player of the tournament in NPL 2025?
Ruben Trumpelmann of Lumbini Lions.