NPL 2025: results, points table and stats

Nepal Premier League Season 2

NPL 2025 (Season 2) ran from 17 November 2025 to 13 December 2025 at the Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur. Lumbini Lions won the title, beating Sudurpaschim Royals in the final. Adam Rossington (Pokhara Avengers) scored the most runs, 323, and Sandeep Lamichhane, Sher Malla and Abinash Bohara shared the most wickets with 17.

Dates
17 November 2025 – 13 December 2025
Venue
TU International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur
Champion
Lumbini Lions
Runner-up
Sudurpaschim Royals
Player of the tournament
Ruben Trumpelmann
Most runs
Adam Rossington, 323
Most wickets
Sandeep Lamichhane, Sher Malla, Abinash Bohara (17)

NPL 2025 points table and stats

Champion: Lumbini LionsRunner-up: Sudurpaschim Royals
#PlayerInnsRunsHSAvgSR
1Wayne ParnellJanakpur Bolts2645064.00128.00
2Adam RossingtonPokhara Avengers732310853.83150.93
3Dhananjay LakshanPokhara Avengers2533053.00139.47
4Mark WattKarnali Yaks724611441.00161.84
5Sangeeth CoorayJanakpur Bolts3704535.0098.59
6Niroshan DickwellaLumbini Lions61373734.25122.32
7Jason RoyPokhara Avengers3684634.00125.93
8Ravi BoparaChitwan Rhinos72376633.86130.22
9Binod BhandariSudurpaschim Royals92646933.00110.46
10Jimmy NeeshanPokhara Avengers4995133.00162.30
11Will BossistoKarnali Yaks5964832.00106.67
12Aarif SheikhSudurpaschim Royals81864531.00119.23
13Shubham RanjaneBiratnagar Kings4873829.00129.85
14Chris LynnSudurpaschim Royals61437528.60121.19
15Priyank PanchalKarnali Yaks71979028.14140.71
16Sumeet VermaPokhara Avengers3565028.00136.59
17Sanjay KrishnamurthiJanakpur Bolts71675127.83127.48
18Rohit Kumar PaudelLumbini Lions102764927.6099.64
19Gulsan JhaKarnali Yaks51104927.50152.78
20Pawan SarrafKarnali Yaks51093527.25125.29
21Dipendra Singh AireeSudurpaschim Royals81623927.00131.71
22Kushal MallaChitwan Rhinos71353027.00121.62
23D'Arcy ShortLumbini Lions102565725.60121.33
24Faf Du PlessisBiratnagar Kings41015025.25162.90
25Ben CharlesworthKathmandu Gorkhas82016425.13125.63
26Sam HeazlettBiratnagar Kings61505125.00150.00
27John SimpsonKathmandu Gorkhas81726024.57166.99
28Danlel DoubthwaltePokhara Avengers3733724.33187.18
29Basir AhmedBiratnagar Kings91916223.88117.90
30Gerhard ErasmusKathmandu Gorkhas5714323.67101.43
31Ishan PandeySudurpaschim Royals81605622.86100.63
32Maaz SadaqatJanakpur Bolts51136322.60152.70
33Bhim SharkiKathmandu Gorkhas5905522.50155.17
34Gulbadin NaibLumbini Lions5904422.50152.54
35Kushal BhurtelPokhara Avengers71565922.29139.29
36Arjun SaudChitwan Rhinos6875221.75124.29
37Ruben TrumpelmannLumbini Lions7652921.67158.54
38Lokesh BamBiratnagar Kings91707221.25108.97
39Dev KhanalChitwan Rhinos61273421.17104.96
40Mayan YadavJanakpur Bolts6843421.0089.36
41Martin GuptillBiratnagar Kings61256120.83150.60
42Harmeet SinghSudurpaschim Royals91335319.00166.25
43George MunseyBiratnagar Kings3563618.67193.10
44Muhamad Aadil AlamKathmandu Gorkhas7934818.60155.00
45Jan Nicol Loftie-EatonJanakpur Bolts71084118.00112.50
46Dawid MalanChitwan Rhinos71218017.29123.47
47Sompal KamiKarnali Yaks4511817.00108.51
48Kamal Singh AireeChitwan Rhinos317917.00113.33
49Josh BrownSudurpaschim Royals61016816.83142.25
50Marchant De LangeBiratnagar Kings6833916.60129.69

NPL 2025 prize money

NPL 2025 questions

Who won NPL 2025?
Lumbini Lions won NPL 2025. Lumbini Lions beat Sudurpaschim Royals by 6 wickets: Sudurpaschim 85 all out (19.1 overs), Lumbini 86/4 (9 overs).
Who scored the most runs in NPL 2025?
Adam Rossington (Pokhara Avengers) scored the most runs in NPL 2025: 323.
Who took the most wickets in NPL 2025?
Sandeep Lamichhane (Biratnagar Kings), Sher Malla (Lumbini Lions) and Abinash Bohara (Sudurpaschim Royals) shared the lead with 17 wickets.
Who was player of the tournament in NPL 2025?
Ruben Trumpelmann of Lumbini Lions.